Singapore Government data incidents rise 44 per cent

Trends in number of government data incidents reported. The Smart Nation and Digital Government Office (SNDGO) has published the second update on the Government’s personal data protection efforts. This annual update is a key recommendation made by the Public Sector Data Security Review Committee (PSDSRC) in November 2019, to enhance…

Read More

Thye Hua Kwan Moral Charities faces data breach

Singapore charity’s website was hacked The Personal Data Protection Commission (the “Commission”) received a data breach notification on 11 April 2020 from Thye Hua Kwan Moral Charities Limited (“THKMC”), after THKMC discovered that its website was hacked. Investigations revealed that malicious actors had gained access to the web content management…

Read More

Greater Life backs digital strategies with data protection

Demonstrating accountable data protection practices. Singapore-based insurance company, Great Eastern Life has backed its digitalisation strategy with the Data Protection Trustmark (DPTM) and APEC Cross Border Privacy Rules (CBPR) certifications. The Infocomm Media Development Authority (IMDA) Data Protection Trustmark (DPTM)  is a voluntary enterprise-wide certification that recognises organisations with accountable data…

Read More

Singapore digital design company fined for breaching personal data protection laws

The organisation failed to put in place reasonable measures to protect personal data on its database servers. The Personal Data Commission (PDC) in Singapore has imposed a penalty of S$25000 on Singapore-based digital design company – Webcada. According to the PDC the organisation failed to put in place reasonable measures…

Read More

NPC is set to impose administrative fines

Building maximum data privacy resilience by encouraging full accountability, compliance, and ethics. National Privacy Commission of Phillipines is set to impose administrative fines on data privacy violations of personal information controllers or processors from the private sector. A separate initiative for government agencies is also underway with the NPC holding…

Read More

PDPC fines Tripartite Alliance for failure to secure its database

Unauthorised access of approximately 20,000 individuals’ and companies’ was preventable. Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) has fined Tripartite Alliance SG$29,000. According to the PDPC Tripartite failed to put in place reasonable security arrangements to prevent the unauthorised access of approximately 20,000 individuals’ and companies’ data stored in its customer relationship…

Read More

Cross border health data sharing requires privacy protection

Importance of privacy in the sharing of health data for domestic or international travel. Governments around the world are implementing measures to stop the spread of COVID-19 whilst also planning for a return to full economic and social activity across borders. For many domestic or international passengers, this has meant…

Read More

Manulife breached privacy protection laws in Singapore

MLS’ financial representatives were not continuously conveyed and trained on up-to-date requirements for personal devices. Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Commission (the Commission) received a data breach notification on 23 March 2020 from Manulife Singapore (MLS), about a representative who was licensed to provide financial advisory services representing MLS had misplaced…

Read More